People v. Jackson
[…] Instead, in California, a defendant's right to have a jury determine whether he "suffered" a prior conviction derives from statute: sections 1025 and 1158. (People v. Wiley, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 589; People v. Vera (1997) 15 Cal.4th 269, 274 [62 Cal.Rptr.2d 754, 934 P.2d 1279].) Section 1025 provides that when a defendant who is charged with having "suffered a prior conviction" denies the allegation, "the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty ...." (section 1025, subds. (a), (b).) Likewise, section 1158 states that "[w]henever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction."

These provisions only require that the jury determine whether the prior convictions are true, not whether they are also defined as a "serious felony" under the three strikes law.