People v. Jackson
[…] These provisions only require that the jury determine whether the prior convictions are true, not whether they are also defined as a "serious felony" under the three strikes law. Indeed, the language in both sections 1025 and 1158 highlights that the right to a jury determination is limited to the issue "whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction." (section 1025, subd. (b).)

First, sections 1025 and 1158 only require a jury determination where the defendant denies the prior conviction: "If the defendant enters an admission, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court, and shall ... be conclusive of the fact of his or her having suffered the prior conviction ...." (Section 1025, subd. (a).) This admission of the prior conviction - which does not cover whether the felony is "serious" or "violent" - appears to end the right to any jury determination.