People v. Jackson
[…] It was permissible for Thompson to ask Jackson questions while waiting for the response. During the final six minutes of the encounter, Thompson was filling out a citation and questioned Jackson about the fact his driver’s license did not have his weight listed. One minute after telling Jackson he was going to be out of service for a logbook violation, Jackson gave permission to search the duffel bags. We conclude Thompson conducted the traffic stop in a timely fashion.

Jackson also asserts he had no choice in the matter because under Vehicle Code section 2800 he had to submit once the officer announced his intention to inspect the cab. True, “It is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer who is performing duties under the Vehicle Code, or to refuse to submit to a lawful inspection. (Veh. Code § 2800, subd. (a); see also Veh. Code 2800, subd. (b) [unlawful to fail or refuse to comply with lawful out-of-service order issued by peace officer performing duties under Code]; People v. Ritter (1980) 115 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 4 [(Ritter)] [passenger who disobeyed officers’ order to remain in vehicle while they administered field sobriety test to driver violated [Veh.