People v. Jackson
[…] The trial court determined both grounds lacked merit and denied the motion and forbid the defense from mentioning the destruction of evidence. On appeal, Nevarez contends if the contraband had been preserved, “either dismissal [of the case] or at least dismissal of the enhancement pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.4 [enhancement for over 80 kilograms] should have resulted.” We disagree.

Health and Safety Code section 11479 requires in pertinent part that destruction of a controlled substance in excess of 10 pounds can occur if: “[¶] (a) At least five random and representative samples have been taken, for evidentiary purposes, from the total amount of suspected controlled substances to be destroyed. These samples shall be in addition to the 10 pounds required above.... [¶] (b) Photographs have been taken which reasonably demonstrate the total amount of the suspected controlled substance to be destroyed. [¶] (c) The gross weight of the suspected controlled substance has been determined either by actually weighing... or by estimating the weight after dimensional measurement of the total.... [¶] (d)... [¶] Subsequent to any destruction of a suspected controlled substance pursuant to this section, an affidavit shall be filed within 30 days in the court which has jurisdiction over any pending criminal proceedings pertaining to that suspected controlled substance....” Because section