People v. Jackson
[…] On February 8, the defendants waived their right to counsel and chose to represent themselves. On May 18, the People were unable to proceed with the case because they could not get Chanel to court. Upon agreement of the parties, the case was dismissed and then refiled under section 1387.2. The defendants were then rearraigned on the existing information, but they were not readvised of their right to counsel. Defendants contend this failure to readvise violated their Sixth Amendment rights and requires the reversal of their convictions. This claim is meritless.

Section 1387.2 provides, in pertinent part: “Upon the express consent of both the people and the defendant, in lieu of issuing an order terminating an action the court may proceed on the existing accusatory pleading. For the purposes of Section 1387 [dismissal as bar to prosecution], the action shall be deemed as having been previously terminated. The defendant shall be rearraigned on the accusatory pleading....”