People v. Jackson
[…] And for this reason, Evidence Code section 1101 circumscribes the situations in which evidence of prior bad acts may be admitted. Had the challenged instruction referenced convictions from a proceeding based on a prior and different incident, then defendant’s argument might carry more weight. But the instruction in this case referenced convictions from a proceeding stemming from the same incident. Thus, there was no prior bad act from which the jury could infer that defendant had a propensity to commit the current charged offenses.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that subject to certain exceptions, “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”

Defendant further contends that the instruction tainted the second jury’s decision making process because it essentially told them that a prior jury had already decided the ultimate question of defendant’s guilt. We are not persuaded by this argument.