People v. Jackson
[…] That being the case, the record is bereft of evidence, much less substantial evidence, to support the inference that defendant, as opposed to someone else—including his companion Shane or the older "white woman," signed Kenneth's name to one or both of the checks from his company's account. As noted, defendant testified that the checks were already made out and signed when the woman handed them to him. The prosecution offered no evidence to show defendant signed the checks, including testimony from a person with knowledge of defendant's handwriting (see Evid. Code, § 1416 ), or from a handwriting expert (see id., § 1418).

Evidence Code section 1416 provides: "A witness who is not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his [or her] opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he [or she] has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. Such personal knowledge may be acquired from: [¶] (a) Having seen the supposed writer write; [¶] (b) Having seen a writing purporting to be in the handwriting of the supposed writer and upon which the supposed writer has acted or been charged; [¶] (c) Having received letters in the due course of mail purporting to be from the supposed writer in response to letters duly addressed and mailed by him to the supposed writer; or [¶] (d) Any other means of obtaining personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer."