People v. Jackson
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1170, subd. (h)(5)(A).) "The period of supervision shall be mandatory, and may not be earlier terminated except by court order. Any proceeding to revoke or modify mandatory supervision under this subparagraph shall be conducted pursuant to either subdivisions (a) and (b) of [Penal Code] Section 1203.2 or Section 1203.3." (Id., subd. (h)(5)(B).)

Under section Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (b)(1), the court may, on the motion of the supervised person, "revoke, or terminate supervision of the person pursuant to this subdivision . . . ." And under Penal Code section 1203.3, subdivision (a), the court has the authority "at any time during the term of [mandatory supervision] to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence."

Thus, under Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B), the trial court had the express statutory authority to terminate Jackson's mandatory supervision for violating the conditions of his supervision. (See Camp, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 470 [Pen. Code § 1170, former subd.