People v. Jackson
[…] Hamernik, at p. 426.)

An accusatory pleading need not specify by number the code section under which a defendant is charged. (People v. Gerber (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 368, 388.) Under Penal Code section 952, a charging document is sufficient if it "contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified." Even a reference to an incorrect code section may be immaterial: a "reference to an incorrect penal statute can be overcome by factual allegations adequate to inform the defendant of the crime charged." (People v. Haskin (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1439; People v. Gerber, at p. 388.)

Penal Code section 952 provides: "In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another."

Furthermore, Penal Code section 960 provides: "No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits."