People v. Jackson
[…] See People v. Viramontes, 2016 IL App (1st) 160984, ¶¶ 59-60 ("claims that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are forfeited"). This is especially true where Jackson himself testified that he "pushed [White] so hard it was almost like the door came off the hinges," highlighting his awareness that the door may have been broken.

¶ 18 Even if the issue regarding the photographs were not forfeited, turning to the merits, Jackson's postconviction petition suffers from other deficiencies. Section 122-2 of the Act provides that, a petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). Further, "the affidavits and exhibits which accompany a petition must identify with reasonable certainty the sources, character, and availability of the alleged evidence supporting the petition's allegations." People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008).