People v. Jackson
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 564 (2007). The first inquiry in determining whether plain error exists is to determine whether a clear and obvious error occurred. People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19. Absent an error, there can be no plain error and the defendant's forfeiture will not be excused. Id. ¶ 49 In this case, the trial court imposed a 15-year firearm enhancement on the defendant's sentence in accordance with section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides that if, during the commission of a first-degree murder, the defendant was "armed with a firearm," then "15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(i) (West 2008). However, section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 also provides: