People v. Jackson
[…] People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19. Absent an error, there can be no plain error and the defendant's forfeiture will not be excused. Id. ¶ 49 In this case, the trial court imposed a 15-year firearm enhancement on the defendant's sentence in accordance with section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides that if, during the commission of a first-degree murder, the defendant was "armed with a firearm," then "15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(i) (West 2008). However, section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 also provides:
"[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).
See also Apprendi v.