People v. Jackson
[…] Under the circumstances, we find that defendant has not shown that his jury waiver was invalid, and thus find no error and certainly no plain error. ¶ 11 Defendant also contends that the offense of AUUW, section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2012)), is unconstitutional. Again, defendant was convicted of two possessory counts of AUUW pursuant to section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) and section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(A) and two counts of AUUW for possession of a firearm without having been issued a valid firearms owners identification (FOID) card pursuant to section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) and section 24-1.6(a)(2), (a)(3)(C). ¶ 12 AUUW is generally a Class 4 felony, however it is a Class 2 felony where the defendant "has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(1), (3) (West 2012). In People v.