People v. Jackson
[…] If he was not, then any evidence obtained as a result of the invalid seizure would be subject to suppression pursuant to the exclusionary rule. See generally, People v. Lampitok, 207 Ill. 2d 231, 241 (2003). ¶ 41 "Under Terry, a police officer may conduct a brief, investigatory stop of a person where the officer reasonably believes that the person has committed, or is about to, commit a crime." People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 505 (2010) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 22). The Terry standard has been codified in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides that a "peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2008). As our supreme court has further clarified:
"The investigatory stop must be justified at its inception.