People v. Jackson
[…] On May 29, 1986 the court granted defendant's motion to suppress his oral and written statements and announced that the case would go to trial on June 16th. Defense counsel stated that he was leaving on vacation and specifically asked the court to change the trial date to June 17th. That request was granted. The trial began on June 17th and there is nothing in the record to support the claim that the court denied a request for adjournment. On July 24, 1986, the date set for sentencing, defense counsel apparently sought to establish by affidavit on a motion pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1) that a request for a trial adjournment had been made and denied in Chambers. The court properly denied the motion. The motion papers do not provide a basis to set aside the verdict as they do not present a "ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal * * * would require a reversal or modification" (CPL 330.30). We have considered the other arguments raised on appeal and find them lacking in merit.


Summaries of

People v. Jackson

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Jul 12, 1989
152 A.D.2d 977 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989)
Case details for

People v. Jackson