People v. Izeta
[…] The State has the burden to prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224 (2009). Given these particular facts, the State did not present any evidence that defendant failed to report the accident within one-half hour. Accordingly, we reverse defendant's conviction under section 11-401(b) and remand for resentencing on his conviction under section 11-401(a). ¶ 28 For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County and remand for resentencing on defendant's conviction under section 11-401(a). ¶ 29 Reversed and remanded.

Section 11-403 requires, inter alia, that "[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in injury to or death of any person" must give the driver's and the vehicle's identifying information to the person struck "and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance." 625 ILCS 5/11-403 (West 2010). --------


Summaries of

People v. Izeta