People v. Izeta
[…] The court merged the remaining convictions into count 2. After defendant's written motion to reconsider sentence was denied, he timely appealed. ¶ 16 Defendant challenges his conviction for failing to report leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident involving death under section 11-401(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010)). ¶ 17 Section 11-401(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:

"The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 have been fulfilled. Every such
stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2010).
¶ 18 Violation of this section is a Class 4 felony, punishable by one to three years in prison. 625 ILCS 5/11-401(c) (West 2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2010). ¶ 19 Section 11-401(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:
"Any person who had failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly, or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a)." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010).
¶ 20 Violation of this section is a Class 2 felony punishable by three to seven years in prison. 625 ILCS 5/11-401(d) (West 2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2010).