People v. Ivy
[…] In that petition, appellant did not challenge the validity of his plea. Even had appellant raised this ground for relief in an appeal from the judgment, the appeal would be defective because (1) appellant did not file a sworn statement with the trial court stating this ground for relief, and (2) the trial court did not issue a certificate of probable cause. (See Pen. Code, § 1237.5 ["No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, . . . except where" defendant has filed sworn statement showing reasonable grounds going to legality of proceedings and trial court has filed certificate of probable cause]; see also, e.g., People v.