People v. Ivory
[…] But the trial court did not alter the new sentences because it determined that the law of the case doctrine precluded it from ruling contrary to this Court's remand directive. The trial court did modify the judgment of sentence by deleting the fourth habitual offender reference, changing it to reflect that defendant had been sentenced as a third habitual offender.

On appeal, defendant raises the same exact arguments that he presented in the motion for resentencing. We first address the Tanner two-thirds argument. MCL 769.34(2)(b) provides that "[t]he court shall not impose a minimum sentence, including a departure, that exceeds 2/3 of the statutory maximum sentence." (Emphasis added.) In People v Drohan, 475 Mich 140, 162 n 14; 715 NW2d 778 (2006), our Supreme Court ruled: