People v. Ivory
[…] In all other respects, leave to appeal is denied. []

Floyd involved original sentences of 62 to 80 years' imprisonment for various offenses. People v Floyd, 481 Mich 938 (2008).

In Powe, 469 Mich at 1032, the Supreme Court reversed this Court's ruling that had incorrectly vacated, based on Tanner and MCL 769.34(2)(b), the trial court's imposition of sentences of 18 years and 9 months to 25 years' imprisonment for carjacking and armed robbery. People v Powe, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued September 16, 2003 (Docket No. 240584).

Relevant here, MCL 750.83 provides that "[a]ny person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, this Court's ruling in the first appeal regarding a supposed Tanner violation constitued a clear legal error; the trial court's original AWIM sentences were legally sound.