People v. Isaiah B. (In re Isaiah B.)
[…] At the time of Isaiah's conduct, the law was different. "[I]n specified circumstances, prosecutors were permitted, and sometimes required, to file charges against a juvenile directly in criminal court, where the juvenile would be treated as an adult." (People v. Superior Court (Lara) (Feb. 1, 2018, S241231) ___ Cal.5th ___, ___ [2018 Cal.Lexis 726, at p. *6]; accord, Welf. & Inst., former §§ 602, subd. (b), 707, subd. (d).)

Thus, here, as in Weidert, we can assume the Legislature was aware that "any person who is under 18 years of age when he violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 602.) We can also assume the Legislature knew juvenile wardship proceedings are initiated by petition, not complaint, indictment, or information. (See Lara, supra, ___ Cal.5th at pp. ___ [2018 Cal.Lexis 726, at pp. *7-*8]; Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 603, subd.