People v. Isaiah B. (In re Isaiah B.)
[…] Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983).' (Hudson v. United States (1997) 522 U.S. 93, 99, italics added [&] omitted.)" (People v. Sloan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 110, 121.) Because Isaiah fails to discuss Sloan or the underlying federal authority, and fails to explain how his argument survives these holdings, he has not met his burden to show a double jeopardy violation. E. Designation as Felony Offenses

Isaiah next submits the juvenile court abused its discretion by failing to classify his wobbler offenses as misdemeanors. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states, in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." This statute imposes a mandatory duty on the juvenile court to make the requisite declaration either at the jurisdiction hearing or at disposition. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204; see Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.780(e)(5), 5.795(a).)