People v. Isaac
[…] In this regard, generally, the surety on a bail bond may, at his discretion, apprehend and surrender the defendant. . . ."); Todd C. Barsumian, Bail Bondsmen and Bounty Hunters: Re-Examining the Right to Recapture, 47 Drake L. Rev. 877 (1999).

Section 540.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that, with respect to an application for the remission of the forfeiture of bail, "[t]he court may grant the application and remit the forfeiture or any part thereof, upon such terms as are just."

In People v. Fiannaca, 306 N.Y. 513, 516-517 (1954), the Court of Appeals explained:

When the statute was first passed in its present form, this was taken to give the courts a 'discretion almost absolute.' [citation omitted].