People v. Isaac
[…] J. Hum. Rts. 287 [1999]), it is also the case that New York's statutory scheme recognizes that "[t]he modern commercial bail bondsman is performing a service that is vital to our system of criminal justice." Kaufman Note, supra, at 321.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 530.80 permits a bail bondsman to surrender a defendant for whom he has posted bail, to the Sheriff or to the court, and thereby obtain exoneration of the bail. Subsection (2) Section 530.80 provides:

For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, an obligor or the personwho posted cash bail for the defendant may take him into custody at any place within the state, or he may, by a written authority indorsed on certified copy of the bail bond, empower any person over twenty years of age to do so.

Bondsmen and the bounty hunters they deputize are therefore, although private citizens, see Perez v. Reno, 2000 WL 686396, at *4 (S.D.N.Y.), authorized to apprehend and take defendants out on bail into custody. See, Saladino v.