People v. Irvin
[…] In evaluating this claim, " 'we review the whole record to determine whether . . . [there is] substantial evidence to support the verdict . . . such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.] In applying this test, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the [trial court] could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.' " (People v. Manibusan (2013) 58 Cal.4th 40, 87.)

The convictions at issue were under sections 29800, subdivision (a)(1) and 25850, subdivision (a). The former provides that anyone previously convicted of a felony "who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1).) The latter prohibits anyone previously convicted of a felony from "carrying a loaded firearm . . . on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city." (§ 25850, subds. (a), (c)(1).)

Relying on People v.