People v. Iniguez
[…] A trier of fact "may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." (§ 1159.) Presumably, a trial court has the same duty to instruct sua sponte in regard to an attempt as it does in regard to a lesser included offense. (See People v. Crary (1968) 265 Cal. App. 2d 534, 540, 71 Cal. Rptr. 457; see also People v. Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th 282, 288- 289 [discussing sua sponte obligation to instruct on lesser included offenses].)

Section 422 makes it a crime to willfully threaten "to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety . . . ."