People v. Ingleman
[…] (Williams, supra, 3 Cal.App.4th at p. 1334.)

Hogan and Williams are distinguishable because in each case the witness sought to offer expert testimony on a subject for which he did not have sufficient expertise. Here, by contrast, Sneath and Lane both testified that they had acquired knowledge of the very subject on which they testified as experts, viz., what constitutes a usable amount of marijuana. And contrary to appellant's suggestion, formal education and training are not the only means by which a person can acquire the expertise necessary to qualify and testify as an expert witness.

Section 720 provides that a person may testify as an expert, "if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him" (§ 720, subd. (a)), which "may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony" (§ 720, subd. (b)).