People v. Ingala-Whiting
[…] There is no evidence that jurors were engaged in any of the aspects that one would consider deliberations, such as the weighing of the evidence, or in any way considering reasons for or against any particular verdict."

B. Discussion

Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237 govern the procedure for the release of juror identifying information. Section 206, subdivision (g) allows for a defendant to "petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information . . . for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose" and requires the court to consider such petitions pursuant to section 237. Section 237 requires the court to set a hearing if the defendant's petition establishes a "prima facie showing of good cause," but the court "shall not set the matter for hearing if there is a showing on the record of