People v. Ifopo
[…] Because jurors convicted Godinez, they must have concluded he did not act under duress. 7. Jury Verdict (All Defendants)

As we shall explain, defendants persuasively argue that the court erred in requesting jurors reconsider their verdict. The issue is not forfeited because an objection is not necessary to preserve the claim that a defendant's substantial rights have been violated. (People v. Espiritu (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 718, 725 (Espiritu).) a. Background

Defendants were charged with a violation of section 12022.53, subdivision (e). Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) provides: "The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 [(the gang enhancement)]. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)."

Following trial, the jury foreperson announced that jurors had their verdicts.