People v. Ifopo
[…] The court did not impose or strike the section 667.5, subdivision (b) prison priors.

DISCUSSION

1. Severance (Godinez and Ifopo)

Godinez argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to sever his trial from his codefendants. Ifopo argues that he received the ineffective assistance of counsel because his counsel did not seek severance. As we shall explain, neither argument has merit. a. Legal Principles

The "classic case" for a joint trial is when defendants are charged with the "'same crimes arising from the same events.'" (People v. Bryant (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 379.) Section 1098 provides: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant; provided, that where two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial."

"Because it ordinarily promotes efficiency, joinder is the preferred course of action. When the statutory requirements are met, joinder is error only if prejudice is clearly shown.