People v. Ifopo
[…] [¶] It just says I'm found to have committed this crime for the benefit of the gang. And also, it's found that in the commission of this crime, a principal—any principal personally used, personally discharged, personally discharged causing great bodily injury, okay."

The court then asked jurors, "Do you want me to take these verdicts or do you want to look them over . . . ?" Jurors indicated they wished to review their verdicts. Jurors then brought new verdicts, and those were entered. b. Analysis

Section 1161 provides: "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it." (Italics added.) Section 1161 and procedures for receiving a jury verdict "are intended to reduce the likelihood of a trial court unduly, even if inadvertently, influencing the jury to reach a particular outcome." (People v. Carbajal (2013) 56 Cal.4th 521, 531 (Carbajal).)