People v. Ibrahim
[…] Police broke through the gate, pushed Ibrahim face-first to the ground, and handcuffed him.
--------

B. Trial Court's Order

After a hearing on Ibrahim's petition on February 19, 2014, the court denied the petition, finding that Ibrahim failed to meet his burden.

This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Ibrahim contends the court should have found that he was factually innocent of the charges for which he was arrested.

A. Section 851.8

Under section 851.8, a finding of factual innocence "shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8, subd. (b); People v. Esmaili (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1449, 1458 (Esmaili).) The petitioner has the initial burden of showing there was no reasonable cause; if the petitioner makes this showing, the burden shifts to the respondent to show reasonable cause. (§ 851.8, subd. (b).)