People v. Ibarra
[…] Ibarra relies on People v. Gutierrez (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1425 (Guiterrez), but that reliance is misplaced. Gutierrez concerned a trial court’s failure to make findings on prior conviction sentence enhancement allegations—findings that section 1158 specifically requires be expressly made by the jury (or trial court if jury trial on the allegations has been waived). The court concluded the required findings were not made and could not be implied from the record. (Gutierrez, supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1439 1440.)

This case does not involve section 1158 prior conviction enhancement allegations, and there is no similar requirement of express findings contained in section 2933.1. That section simply provides that if the defendant “is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5[,]” then the defendant may not be awarded conduct credit of more than 15 percent.

Here, there is no doubt Ibarra was convicted of a violent felony under section 667.5, subdivision (c).