People v. Ibarra
[…] Velasquez, 666 P.2d 567, 569 (Colo. 1983) (citing People v. Taggart, 621 P.2d 1375, 1382 (Colo. 1981)). The fact that the prosecution may exercise discretion as to the statute under which it wishes to prosecute does not violate the tenets of equal protection. People v. Hulse, 192 Colo. 302, 305, 557 P.2d 1205, 1206 (1976). Accordingly, we reject Ibarra's constitutional claim for the reasons set forth in Torres.

Ibarra's assertion is that subsection (1)(f) of section 18-9-106, proscribing conduct of "displaying a deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm" is indistinguishable from section 18-3-206, the felony-menacing statute. We note that the record appears to contain no factual foundation that would allow the prosecution to charge Ibarra under this subsection of the disorderly conduct statute.