People v. Ibarra
[…] Ibarra was convicted by the jury of two counts of felony menacing and was sentenced to the Department of Corrections for two concurrent four-year terms. Ibarra appealed his conviction to the court of appeals, and we accepted jurisdiction over the appeal.

II

Ibarra claims that the felony-menacing statute, section 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986), unconstitutionally violates his equal protection rights under article II, section 25 of the Colorado Constitution because the conduct proscribed by section 18-3-206, a class 5 felony, is indistinguishable from the conduct proscribed by section 18-9-106(1)(f), 8B C.R.S. (1986), disorderly conduct with a deadly weapon, a class 2 misdemeanor.

Section 18-3-206 provides: "A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, if committed by the use of a deadly weapon, it is a class 5 felony." Section 18-1-901(e) provides the relevant definition of deadly weapon as: "Deadly weapon" means any of the following which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury: `(I) A firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; `(II) A knife;'"