People v. Phong Thanh Huynh
[…] Superior Court [, supra,] 11 Cal.3d 531) through the enactment of Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045. The Penal Code provisions define "personnel records" (Pen. Code, § 832.8) and provide that such records are "confidential" and subject to discovery only pursuant to the procedures set forth in the Evidence Code. (Pen. Code, § 832.7.) Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045 set out the procedures for discovery in detail.' " (Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1037-1038, fn. omitted.)

Evidence Code section 1043 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records." (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a).)