People v. Hutson
[…] He notes the victim made the statements after she left the lake, told an adult she was fine, watched defendant leave and noted his car, and returned to the campsite, where she was safely with her mother and A.B.'s parents. Further, the statements were made as part of a group discussion.

We review the court's ruling admitting the statements for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Stanphill (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 61, 73.)

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."