People v. Hutchinson
[…] See Lasky, 157 Mich App at 272. And unlike CSC IV, assault with intent to commit CSC II requires in this context the presence of the aggravating circumstance of a use of force or coercion to cause personal injury. Lasky, 157 Mich App at 271 ("The fourth element of assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree will be established if the actor intended to do an act which would have caused personal injury to the victim and the actor intended to use force or coercion to accomplish the sexual contact"); see also MCL 750.520c (aggravating circumstances establishing CSC II include, among others, that "the actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact"). By contrast, "[p]ersonal injury to the victim is not an element of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct." Lasky, 157 Mich App at 271. The two crimes thus satisfy the Blockburger test, "notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes." Nutt, 469 Mich at 576.