People v. Hutchinson
[…] Consequently, he argues that he received multiple punishments for a single offense. We disagree.

In general, this Court reviews a double jeopardy claim de novo. People v Ford, 262 Mich App 443, 446; 687 NW2d 119 (2004). But because defendant did not preserve this constitutional issue by raising it at trial, review is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 762-763.

Both the United States and Michigan Constitutions prohibit placing a defendant twice in jeopardy for a single offense. US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 15; People v Conley, 270 Mich App 301, 311; 715 NW2d 377 (2006). The Michigan Constitution provides: "No person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . ." Const 1963, art 1, § 15. This provision is "essentially identical" to its federal counterpart, and was intended to be "construed consistently with the corresponding federal provision." People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 575, 594; 677 NW2d 1 (2004).