People v. Hurtado
[…] The People further note that defendant's defense to each was the same, namely, that although he had fired the four shots, he had not fired them near enough to anyone for there to be a high risk of great bodily injury or death. For the same reason, the People also argue that any error was harmless.

Defendant was convicted of discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner. (§ 246.3, subd. (a).) Section 246.3, subdivision (a), generally makes it a crime to "willfully discharge[ ] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person." "[T]he elements of section 246.3[, subdivision ](a) are: '(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so intentionally; (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the injury or death of a person.' [Citations.]" (People v.