People v. Hurst
[…] See People v. Brooks, 2017 IL 121413, ¶ 22 (when a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence, he bears the burden of proof at a hearing on the motion); 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 2016) ("The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant."). By failing to object to Horton's testimony regarding his familiarity with the smell of cannabis, defendant has waived any challenge thereto. See People v.