People v. Hunter
[…] At the time of the evaluation in November 2015 and February 2016, appellant's insight into his illness was impaired, his descriptions of events were "often rambling and involved persecutory themes, and his thoughts appeared to border on delusional at times," and Gregory concluded his bipolar I disorder was in partial remission.

Appellant was convicted of a specific intent crime: Among other elements, a conviction under section 422 requires proof that the defendant "made the threat 'with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat.' " (People v.