People v. Hunter
[…] Wilson, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 823.)

Appellant urges that Juror No. 6's statement that the past incident had no effect on her deliberations and decision in the present case is inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1150 as "verbal reflection of her mental processes during deliberations." (People v. Duran, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 113.) Even so, the circumstances support the trial court's conclusion that the juror did not intentionally conceal information about her prior jury experience and was not biased as a result of it.

Evidence Code section 1150 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

"Intentional concealment of relevant facts or the giving of false answers by a juror during the voir dire examination constitutes misconduct. (People v. Castaldia (1959) 51 Cal.2d 569, 572; People v.