People v. Hunt
[…] The definition of the statutory term burglary is substantially similar to the Michigan crime of home invasion. Compare Taylor v United States, 495 Mich 575, 599; 110 S Ct 2143; 109 L Ed 2d 607 (1990) (stating that burglary is an "unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime."), with MCL 750.110a(2) (providing that first-degree home invasion is when a person "breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling," and the person is armed with a dangerous weapon or another person is lawfully in the dwelling).

This conclusion is consistent with this Court's rationale for upholding an assessment of 10 points for OV 9 in People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 684; 780 NW2d 321 (2009).