People v. Hunt
[…] People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 342; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). "We review for clear error the trial court's factual determinations used for sentencing under the sentencing guidelines, facts that must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 20-21; 909 NW2d 24 (2017). "Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." People v Chaney, 327 Mich App 586, 587 n 1; 935 NW2d 66 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

OV 9 addresses the number of victims. MCL 777.39; People v Fawaz, 299 Mich App 55, 62; 829 NW2d 259 (2012). An assessment of 10 points is appropriate when "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . ." MCL 777.39(1)(c). "A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a victim."