People v. Hull
[…] Superior Court (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 669, at footnote 1, 257 Cal.Rptr. 458, that "[a] petition for writ of mandate and/or prohibition is the appropriate procedural device to review the denial of a challenge under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6. (See Code Civ.Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d); ...)"

We find the Guedalia court's reasoning persuasive and elect to follow it. In our view the phrase "disqualification of a judge" in subdivision (d) of section 170.3 should not be read so narrowly as to exclude challenges under section 170.6. In addition to the reasons expressed in Guedalia, we point out that section 170.6, subdivision (7) specifically states that "Nothing in this section shall affect or limit the provisions of Section 170 ... and this section shall be construed as cumulative thereto." Clearly, then, sections 170.6 and 170 were meant to be read together. Section 170 states that "A judge has a duty to decide any proceeding in which he or she is not disqualified."