People v. Hughes (In re Commitment of Hughes)
[…] Accordingly, respondent presents no persuasive basis upon which to hold that the trial court failed to consider Dr. Rosell's report or trial counsel's argument.

¶ 26 Respondent nevertheless maintains that the trial court erroneously applied the standard for conditional release rather than the standard for discharge. Separate and apart from seeking discharge under the Act, the Act sets forth a procedural mechanism for a committed individual to petition for conditional release if certain statutory requirements are satisfied. See 725 ILCS 207/60(a) (West 2018). In that instance, the trial court must hold a hearing to determine whether probable cause exists "to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release ****." 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2018).