People v. Hughes (In re Commitment of Hughes)
[…] We disagree.

¶ 20 Following the initial commitment under the Act, the DHS must reevaluate the individual's mental condition after six months and then annually to determine whether the committed

individual has made sufficient progress to be conditionally released or whether the individual's condition has so changed that he or she is no longer an SVP. See 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2018); People v. Botruff, 212 Ill. 2d 166, 171 (2004). At the time of each reexamination, the committed individual must receive notice of the right to petition for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2018). If the committed individual does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the trial court must set a probable cause hearing "to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." See id. At the probable cause hearing, the trial court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' argument.