People v. Hughes
[…] 6. Reasonable Doubt Instruction

On the topic of reasonable doubt, the trial court gave CALCRIM No. 220, which states: "Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt." The language of CALCRIM No. 220 is taken directly from Penal Code section 1096, which states, in part, reasonable doubt " 'is that state of the case, which . . . leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.' " CALCRIM No. 220 simply rephrases the statutory language in positive terms.