People v. Hughes
[…] We disagree.

A. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

When reviewing a trial court's scoring decision, the trial court's "factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Hardy, 494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

B. ANALYSIS

PRV 1 is scored for "prior high severity felony convictions," MCL 777.51(1), and PRV 2 is scored for "prior low severity felony convictions." MCL 777.52(1). For purposes of PRV 1, a prior high severity felony conviction includes a "felony under a law of . . . another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D" or a "felony under a law of . . . another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more." MCL 777.51(2)(b) and (d).