People v. Hughes
[…] Defendant's primary challenge to the admissibility of the evidence is that the evidence should have been excluded under MRE 403 because of the lack of temporal proximity of the other acts to the charged crime.

As defendant acknowledges, however, MCL 768.27b generally precludes "[e]vidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense ...." MCL 768.27b(4) (emphasis added). Further, temporal proximity is but one factor that the court may consider and is not dispositive on its own.