People v. Hughes
[…] A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.

Aggravated battery under Fla Stat 784.045 is a second-degree felony, punishable by a maximum term of 15 years' imprisonment. See Fla Stat 775.082(3)(d).

Defendant argues that the Florida offense does not qualify as a high-severity felony under MCL 777.51(2) because it is equivalent to Michigan's offense of felonious assault, MCL 750.82, which is a low-severity felony. MCL 750.82(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less
than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

The trial court correctly rejected defendant's argument that the Florida offense of aggravated battery corresponds to felonious assault in Michigan.