People v. Hughes
[…] People v Thorpe, 504 Mich. 230, 251-252; 934 N.W.2d 693 (2019). "The decision to admit evidence is within the trial court's discretion and will not be disturbed unless that decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted.) "A decision on a close evidentiary question ordinarily cannot be an abuse of discretion." Id. "Preliminary questions of law, such as whether a rule of evidence or statute precludes the admission of particular evidence, are reviewed de novo[.]" People v Bynum, 496 Mich. 610, 623; 852 N.W.2d 570 (2014).

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 768.27b provides that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence . . . evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence . . . is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403." Evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."