People v. Hughes
[…] The Supreme Court has stated that when the trial court denies a motion for change of venue without prejudice, the defendant needs to renew the motion at the close of voir dire in order to preserve the issue for appeal. (People v. Howard (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1132, 1166, 824 P.2d 1315.) Although the Attorney General notes that defendant failed to renew his motion for change of venue at the close of voir dire, no claim of waiver is made. Hence, the waiver issue is not before this court.

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for change of venue. Pursuant to section 1033, subdivision (a), the court must grant a motion for change of venue if "there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county." "`Reasonable likelihood" in the context of a change of venue motion means "`something less than "more probable than not,"" but "`something more than merely "possible." [Citation.]" (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 523, 842 P.2d 1100 (Proctor) citing People v.