People v. Hughes
[…] The landlord told him that the recycling center "had been robbed three times before the incident...." The most recent prior robbery had occurred "[w]ithin six months" of the incident. The trial court sustained the relevance objection. It noted that, if the most recent prior robbery had occurred within "a week or two, we might have some confusion."

"Only relevant evidence is admissible [citations], and, except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible [citations]. Relevant evidence, defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence ' "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action," ' tends ' "logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v.