People v. Hughes
[…] That, however, would require that we assume our independent research as to the statutory bases for the fees is correct. We decline to do so and remand to the trial court for correction of the abstract of judgment.

The Attorney General has not supplied us with any suggested statutory authority for either the security or the court administration fee. Brief research leads us to find that section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a $20 court security fee be imposed “on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses .…” Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person booked into a county jail … is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking.” Appellant’s probation report states that he was arrested on April 5, 2005, and booked at the Stanislaus County jail for a section 476 violation, a violation for which he was subsequently convicted.