People v. Huggins
[…] The People contend the trial court erred in instructing the jury on voluntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense. According to the People, there are no lesser included offenses to first degree felony murder. Although the People recognize this matter cannot be remanded to the trial court for retrial on the felony murder charges, in light of the not guilty verdicts already reached on those charges, they contend the issue should be decided here because it is likely to reappear in the future trials of Dustin Sparks and Angelic Rampone. We conclude the issue is not properly before us.

Section 1238 gives the People a right to appeal certain rulings in a criminal matter, including “[a]n order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(1)), “[a]n order granting a new trial” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(3)), or “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5)).