People v. Huggins
[…] We conclude the issue is not properly before us.

Section 1238 gives the People a right to appeal certain rulings in a criminal matter, including “[a]n order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(1)), “[a]n order granting a new trial” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(3)), or “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(5)).

The People contend the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury on voluntary manslaughter is properly reviewable under section 1252. It provides in relevant part: “On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.” However, despite the broad language of section 1252, it has been construed much more narrowly, and has never been used to authorize review of a ruling adverse to the state which, if reversed, would have no impact on the matter before the court.

In People v.