People v. Huffman
[…] Huffman was convicted of violating section 29825, subdivision (a), which provides: "Every person who purchases or receives, or attempts to purchase or receive, a firearm knowing that the person is prohibited from doing so by a temporary restraining order . . . is guilty of a public offense . . . ."

Because the statute applies when a defendant "attempts to purchase or receive" a firearm while subject to a restraining order, Huffman argues the trial court was required to instruct the jury on the elements of attempt. (See § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].) Specifically, Huffman contends the court should have instructed the jury to decide whether his actions went beyond mere preparation. (See People v. Reed (1996) 53 Cal.App.4th 389, 398 ["Mere acts in preparation for a crime do not constitute an attempt"].)