People v. Hudspeth
[…] "A reviewing court need not determine `"whether counsels performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged deficiencies. . . . If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice . . . that course should be followed."" (People v. Upsher (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1325.)

II. Hudspeths Appeal Is Not Cognizable

For two reasons, Hudspeths appeal is not cognizable. First, Hudspeth did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. Second, Hudspeth waived his appellate rights.

Section 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court." "The objective is to promote judicial economy `by screening out wholly frivolous guilty [and nolo contendere] plea appeals before time and money is spent preparing the record and the briefs for consideration by the reviewing court." (People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 75-76.)