People v. Hudson
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] Do not consider this evidence for any other purpose except for the limited purpose of determining the credibility of defendant Khalif Hudson's prior statements. [¶] Do not conclude from this evidence that defendant Hudson has a bad character or is disposed to commit crime."

B. Analysis

As an initial matter, to the extent Hudson contests the admissibility of the evidence, we reject the challenge. Section 1202 provides that "evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing." Section 1101, subdivision (c), provides that prior misconduct is not inadmissible when "offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness."