People v. Hudson
[…] Briggs are not probative. (See People v. Hightower, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1112 ["unwillingness to cooperate with defense counsel . . . does not constitute proof of mental incompetence. '[T]he test . . . is competency to cooperate, not cooperation.' "].) Because it was not Judge Mockler who declared a doubt as to defendant's competence, it may be presumed that nothing she observed led her to suspect that defendant was irrational or incompetent. (Cf. § 1368, subd. (a) ["If . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and" "recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary"].) Even the hearsay "delusions" attributed to defendant do not show that he failed to understand the nature of the proceedings against him. (See People v.