People v. Hudak
[…] (People v. Hedgecock (1990) 51 Cal.3d 395, 415.) The court may call the jurors as witnesses but must "take great care not to overstep the boundaries set forth in Evidence Code section 1150" which precludes inquiry into the jurors' thought processes. (Id., at p. p. 418.) An order denying a request to release confidential juror information is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 604.)

Disclosure of confidential juror information is governed by Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237. Following a verdict, a defendant may "petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206(g).) Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) provides: "The petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror's personal identifying information.