People v. Hrenko
[…] This was corroborated by Kambestad's testimony that she was discussing house-cleaning with the victim just before the attack.

To the extent defendant contends the victim's death was an unfortunate accident, the jury was instructed on the defense of accident and rejected that defense. On this record, that was rational, for all the reasons stated above.

II

Mischievous Animal at Large

Section 399, subdivision (a) provides in full:

"If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with
ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, [the person] is guilty of a felony."

"California does not criminalize mere ownership of a pit bull or any similar animal.