People v. Howell
[…] People v. Harris, 2012 IL App (1st) 092251, ¶ 13. "The constitutionality of a statute is purely a matter of law, and we review that question de novo." Id., ¶ 12. The State concedes this point. ¶ 33 The trial court sentenced defendant for aggravated kidnaping in violation of section 5/10-2(a)(7) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(7) (West 2006)). Under that section, "[a] kidnapper *** is guilty of the offense of aggravated kidnaping when he ***, [d]uring the commission of the offense of kidnaping, personally discharged a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(7) (West 2006). "Aggravated kidnaping in violation of *** subsection (a)(7) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/10-2(b) (West 2006). If extended term sentencing applies to the Class X felony, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment of not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2006).