People v. Howard (In re Howard)
[…] ¶ 53 Accordingly, the trial court's determination that respondent had not made sufficient progress such that he was no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release was not contrary to the manifest weight of that evidence.

¶ 54 Our conclusion is not altered by respondent's contention that during Dr. Weitl's testimony, she used wording from a prior version of section 60(d) when she opined that respondent had not made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released. Section 60(d) previously stated the trial court must grant a petition for conditional release unless the State proved by clear and convincing evidence "that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2010). In 2012, the statute was amended to the current version, which requires the State to prove by clear and convincing evidence "that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (eff. Aug. 24, 2012) (amending 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2010)); see generally In re Commitment of Rendon, 2014 IL App (1st) 123090, ¶ 24. The current section 60(d) retains the requirement that the offender make sufficient progress in treatment.