People v. Howard (In re Howard)
[…] ¶ 38 A person committed for institutional care in a facility as a sexually violent person may petition the court for conditional release, provided certain timelines have passed that are not at issue in this case. 725 ILCS 207/60(a) (West 2014). Before a petition for conditional release is considered, the trial court first determines, based on a report from an appointed examiner, whether probable cause exists to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment where he is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release. 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2014).

¶ 39 If a probable cause finding is made, an evidentiary hearing is held on respondent's petition for conditional release without a jury. The trial court "shall grant the petition unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2014). In making that