People v. Howard (In re Howard)
[…] ¶ 9 On April 1, 2016, the trial court found probable cause to hold an evidentiary hearing on respondent's petitions for conditional release. The evidentiary hearing was held on May 31 and June 1, 2017.

¶ 10 At the outset of the hearing, the trial court stated the matter was proceeding on respondent's petition and supplemental petition for conditional release. In an opening statement, respondent's counsel made a single point: a petition for conditional release under section 60(d) of the Act must be granted "unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release." The trial court voiced no disagreement with this assertion.

¶ 11 The State called Dr. Kimberly Weitl, a clinical psychologist who testified as an expert in the field of sex offender evaluation and risk assessment. Dr.