People v. Houston
[…] Rather, his dissatisfaction was simply the inevitable byproduct of a criminal record that severely hampered counsels ability to negotiate a more favorable disposition on appellants behalf. The trial court did not err in denying appellants multiple motions for substitute counsel under Marsden, supra, 2 Cal.3d 118.

II.

AMENDMENT OF THE INFORMATION DURING TRIAL

Appellant contends the addition of count II to the information during trial was a jurisdictional defect under article I, section 14 of the California Constitution, and reversal of the judgment of conviction is required.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution states in relevant part:

"A person charged with a felony by complaint subscribed under penalty of perjury and on file in a court in the county where the felony is triable shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of that court. The magistrate shall immediately give the defendant a copy of the complaint, inform the defendant of the defendants right to counsel, allow the defendant a reasonable time to send for counsel, and on the defendants request read the complaint to the defendant. On the defendants request the magistrate shall require a peace officer to transmit within the county where the court is located a message to counsel named by defendant."

Section 1009 states in relevant part:

"An . . . information may be amended by the district attorney . . . without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained.