People v. Houston
[…] The court found that this statement did not refer to a specific prior act and showed that he was an active gang member.

B. Relevant Law

Evidence Code section 352 gives the trial court discretion to exclude evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury."

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that "evidence of a person's character . . . [including] evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) allows evidence of a prior crime or bad act "to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (c) provides that "Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness."

"On appeal, we review for abuse of discretion a trial court's ruling on whether evidence is relevant, not unduly prejudicial, and thus admissible." (People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th 610, 655.)

C. Analysis